Description

Spike Lavender

10ml

Botanical Name: Lavandula latifolia

also known as  Lavandula pubescens

Origin: Israel

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Flowers

Note: Middle

Family: Lamiaceae

Blends Well With: Geranium, and other florals

Aroma: Flowery, sweet, refreshingly camphorous, and slightly-herbaceous

Consistency: Thin

Color: Clear

Like other lavender oils, Spike Lavender Oil is floral, fresh, sweet, and herbaceous. However, it is much more camphorous in the aroma. Aromatically, Spike Lavender Oil tends to blend well with the same families of essential oils that traditional Lavender Oil does including other floral, mint, and coniferous oils.

Note that Rosemary Essential Oil, depending on the chemotype, also tends to have a large percentage of camphor. If you particularly like the aroma of Rosemary Oil, you should find the aroma of Spike Lavender Essential Oil appealing.

Spike Lavender Native to the Middleastern  Mediterranean Mountains and in the desert plains of Israel near the Egyptian border. Spike lavender is possibly Nard spoken of in the Torah as one of the ingredients of Ketoret instead of Spikenard. The Ancient Hebrew word for Lavender, in general, is “Nard”.

Safety Information: Due to its camphor content of up to 25%, Spike Lavender Essential Oil should be used with care. Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young do not specify any contraindications for Spike Lavender Essential Oil, but state that it may be mildly neurotoxic. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, Essential Oil Safety (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 329.]

 

Scientific name: Lavandula officinalis Chaix ex Vill. Lavandula latifolia 
Synonym name: Lavandula pyrenaica DC., Lavandula spica L., Lavandula vera DC.
Common name: common lavender, true lavender, English lavender
Modern Hebrew name: אזוביון רפואי
Extraction  Steam Distilled
Family: Lamiaceae / Labiatae, השפתניים
Please like & share:
Instagram
Etsy
Youtube

YES, WE ARE OPEN! We ship Mon and Thurs every week. Shipping $8 Flat Rate anywhere in the USA. Dismiss