Frankincense Boswella Neglecta 5ml RARE

$29.00

Description

Botanical Name – Boswellia Neglecta RARE

Supply is limited – 5ml size

RARE

Aroma – Warm, rich balsamic slightly sweet, has soft melody of honey, sweet caramel, black pepper and cardamom. This oil is a wonderfully healing species rarely seen on the market.

Part of Plant – Resin

Country of Origin – Ethiopia

Method of Extraction: Hydro Distillation

Cultivation Harvesting: Wild-harvested

Israeli Distilled and Bottled in Israel. The heavy fragrant resin is then place in a Israeli made clay Jar in Israel for 18 days in a dry, cool place to absorb the energy of the Holy Land and it is then distilled by traditional method in Israel. This process is what we call “Holy Land Charged” essential oil.

Use – Excellent for dry and mature skins due to its healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Can also be used on oily skins in small quantities due to its natural astringency and after sun exposure. Helpful for clearing the lungs and toning mucus membranes. It supports deep, gentle breathing which helps to calm and clear the mind making Frankincense one of the best oils for meditation.

See our  Frankincense Boswella Neglecta Hydrosol here

Chemical Constituents – A-pinene, limonene, b-myrcene

Blends Well With: citrus oils such as Grapefruit oil and Bergamot oil, spice oils such as Basil oil and Black Pepper oil, also Neroli, Sandalwood, Cedarwood atlas, Elemi, Galbanum, and Geranium.

 

Frankincense neglecta is considered by many to be one of the finest of the many varieties of Frankincense in the world; just short of Frankincense’s Maydi and Beyo – It is quite unique, much treasured and sought after.

It is known to occur in the southern provinces of Bale, Gamo Gofa, Hararghe and Sidamo. It is also known to occur in Kenya, Somalia, Tanzania and Uganda. This product is from Somalia. In Sidamo it is called Dakara. It produces a commercially important olibanum, which is coloured either black or white but is usually a kind of oatmeal colour.

Frankincense Neglecta has a strong, fresh, citrus, sweet scent with warm wood-smoke undertones, it blends well with woods, spices, citruses and floral

Frankincense has been used in perfumes & cosmetics for thousands of years. Today it is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, and incense.

Frankincense has been treasured for centuries and was burnt as the original incense to bring good health. It was used by many cultures to treat almost all known ailments. It is botanically related to the tree that the essential oil myrrh is taken from.

The name for this resin likely comes from incense of Franks since it was reintroduced to Europe by Frankish Crusaders. Although it is better known as Frankincense to westerners the resin is also known as olibanum, which is derived from the Arabic al-lubán (the milk) a reference to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree. Some have also postulated that the name comes from the Arabic term for Oil of Lebanon since Lebanon was the place where the resin was sold and traded with Europeans. Compare with Exodus 30 : 34, where it is clearly named Levona, meaning both white and is a root word meaning Lebanon in Hebrew. This might imply that Neglecta resin and other unique Frankincense resins were traded in Israel which is located on its borders. Israel grew and produced both Sacra and Rivae

The lost city of Ubar, sometimes identified with Irem in what is now Oman, is believed to have been a center of this Frankincense trade along the recently rediscovered Incense Road which was dominant during the middle ages after the destruction of the Holy Temple in Israel in 70 CE. Ubar was rediscovered in the early 1990s and is now under archaeological excavation.

Please like & share:

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Facebook
Facebook
Etsy
Youtube
Pinterest
Pinterest
Instagram
Tumblr

We always ship $8 Flate Rate anywhere in the USA click to Dismiss