Fractionated Coconut Oil 2oz
INCI: Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride
Parts Used: Coconut Oil
Processing: Solvent Extraction / Hydrolysis / Steam Distillation
Description: As the name goes, the Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium chain triglycerides and making it absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very-very long shelf life and stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it a more anti oxidant and disinfecting edge.
Preparation: For this, first hydrolysis of coconut oil is carried out. Then, the product is passed through steam distillation to obtain the fractionated coconut oil. The result is thin oil full of medium chain triglycerides.
Composition: Fractionated Coconut Oil is predominantly composed of Capric & Caprylic acids.
Uses: Being thin and stable, it has plenty of uses which can be broadly categorized as under;
Cosmetics: It is widely used in the preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments, and other cosmetics.
Aromatherapy: It is used as a carrier oil, since it facilitates absorption of other oils and herbal extracts. It is used due to its antiseptic and disinfectant properties.
It is also used in hair care It is used in cooking, as it does not go rancid easily and is very stable.
A bit more cost but obvious, since it involves a lot more processing (such as hydrolysis and steam distillation) on the ordinary coconut oil, it is going to be dearer. But then, it has its own benefits and justifications. Keeping in mind its very-very long shelf life, stability, and rancidity-resistant properties, it is worth the price you pay.