Sale!

OUR BIG Summer Citrus SALE Expires 8/20/19 15ml size your pick your favorite. Please Chose local Pickup for free shipping anywhere in the USA

$22.00 $6.00

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Summer Citrus Sale! (Sale does not include Citrus essential oils from Israel)

Expires 8/20/19 Chose local Pickup for free shipping anywhere in the USA

SUPPLY IS LIMITED!

15ml

$6 Each you chose your favorites

Sweet Orange 

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: Brazil/USA

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Scent: Sweet Orange Essential Oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels it is derived from

Lime

Country of Origin: Italy/USA
Botanical Name: Citrus Aurantifolia
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Aurantifolia Oil
Common Names: Lime Oil, Distilled Lime
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Medium, Crisp, Sweet, Fresh, Characteristic of Citrus

Lemon

Country of Origin: Italy/USA
Botanical Name: Citrus Limon
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus Limon Peel Oil
Common Names: Cedro Oil, Green Lemon, Lemon
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Scent: Lemony sweet, Citrus Scent

White Grapefruit

Country of Origin: Israel/USA
Botanical Name: Citrus paradisi
Family Name: Rutaceae
INCI: Citrus grandis peel oil
Common Names: Grapefruit Oil,
Parts Used: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Tangy, Fresh, Soft Sweet Citrus. A softer scent than the pink or red variety

Nothing like a splash of citrus oils in your blends, diffuser, creams, salves or just wear alone. Refreshing and cleansing!

Tangerine

Botanical Name: Citrus reticulata blanco var tangerina

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: Italy/USA

Description: The Tangerine tree was originally native to China, but is now grown predominantly in the United States and Sicily in Italy. The tree is also very similar to the Mandarin.

Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Consistency: Light

Note: Middle

Aromatic Scent: Tangerine Essential Oil has the typical citrus scent – fresh, radiant, and tangy sweet. With only subtle differences, it smells a lot like the Mandarin, with some even considering them identical. In comparison to Sweet Orange, Tangerine can be seen as lighter with more candy-like tones.

Clementine

Botanical Name: Citrus nobilis

Main Constituents:
Limonene: 94.76%

Plant Part: Fruit Peel

Origin: Italy/USA Florida

Processing Method: Cold Pressed

Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, dark orange to reddish yellow or brownish orange liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A middle note of medium aroma, Smell identical to the fruit but musch softer

 

10 Benefits of Citrus Essential Oils

Citrus oils are among the favorites in any essential oils collection. They are versatile and effective, providing many uses and benefits. Citrus oils most popular today are orange, lemon, grapefruit, tangerine, mandarin, lime, bergamot, and petitgrain essential oil.Citrus essential oils offer a variety of benefits for health and wellness. Here are just 12 benefits citrus oils offer.

1. Boosting Mood:

Citrus oils are a wonderful way to enhance mood and emotional balance. They work on the brain’s chemicals and hormones resulting in an improved mood.

2. Antioxidant Protection:

Citrus oils contain antioxidant properties that help neutralize free radicals. Free radical are responsible for damage to cells and tissues. Antioxidants also help to relieve stress on the immune system.

3. Eliminates Germs:

Citrus oils are well known for killing germs and fighting against pathogens. Use citrus oils in homemade cleaning products to enjoy all-natural germ elimination.

4. Immune System Support:

Citrus oils are known to effectively boost the immune system. Diffuse citrus oils to enjoy an immune boost. Try Citrus Bomb Diffuser Blend: 2 drops of lemon, 2 drops of orange, 1 drop of grapefruit and 1 drop of lime. Add to your diffuser with the recommended water amount and enjoy the aroma.

5. Superb Air Freshener:

Remove odors throughout the house and workplace with any citrus oil. Just add to a spray bottle with water, shake and spritz into the air. Also, use citrus oils in a diffuser to clean the air.

6. Sanitize Surfaces & Produce:

Keep the surfaces in your kitchen, bathroom & rest of home sanitized with citrus oils. You can also clean & sanitize produce by rinsing or soaking fruit or vegetables with citrus oils.

7. Ease Anxiety & Irritability:

Several citrus oils can help reduce feelings of anxiety and irritability, as well as other mood disorders.

8. Boost Energy:

Citrus oils help to boost physical and mental energy levels. Especially great oils to use in a diffuser in your home or workplace to help you get through the day.

9. Remove Toxins:

Some citrus oils many help to remove toxins and impurities from small cuts and scrape when blended with helichrysum and rose and may help slow bleeding.

10. Versatility:

Citrus oils are versatile as you can see, they are an important part of any essential oil collection.

 

Please like & share:

Additional information

Scent

, , , , , ,

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Facebook
Facebook
Etsy
Youtube
Pinterest
Pinterest
Instagram
Tumblr

We always ship $8 Flate Rate anywhere in the USA click to Dismiss