Negev Ormenis Wild Chamomile High Quality Essential Oil
Ormenis multicaulis, Ormenis mixta
Wild (Moroccan) Chamomile (ormenis multicaulis) is an annual herb belonging to the Asteraceae (Compositae) family.
Blends Well With
Cedarwood, cypress, frankincense, lavender, oakmoss, and vetiver
Ormenis multicaulis is one of three varieties of chamomile used in perfumery and cosmetics.
It is different from the other Chamomiles in both chemical composition and scent. The aroma of the Wild Chamomile oil is quite a bit more penetrating and not as sweet as true Chamomile. It is used throughout the fragrance industry, commonly as a top note in colognes and perfumes.
Significantly different from Matricaria recutita (blue chamomile) or Chamomile Roman, Wild Maroccan chamomile is native to northwestern Africa, Israel, and Saudia Arabia. It grows abundantly in the wild in northern Morocco and has been distilled in that country since the nineteen-seventies. Wild Maroccan chamomile blossoms in the spring, forming its characteristic flowers at the ends of stems that grow to more than one meter in height. The entire plant is hand-harvested on concessions allotted by the government and distilled fresh.
While some claim that Moroccan chamomile is not a true chamomile, as it is steam-distilled from a chamomile-like cousin perennial plant, this renegade oil responds with an incredible array of benefits for the skin as it is rich with sesquiterpenes and azulenes. This essence, also known as Ormenis, or Ormenis Oil, offers herculean healing for the body and soul.
Benefits; Skin problems such as acne, eczema, dermatitis, and cysts. It has also been used for rheumatism and is supportive of the gall bladder.
It is also known for its calming properties; and can relax stress and tension simply by inhaling the complex aroma of this oil. Soothing, calming, and relaxing. Traditionally used as a muscle relaxant and skin conditioner.
Aromatherapists may recommend that you blend a couple of drops of Ormenis with lavender in a diffuserr and set it going half an hour before bedtime. It’s also thought to help to relieve headaches and migraines and is a useful oil to have around in times of emotional stress.
It is considered to have antispasmodic, cholagogue, emmenagogue, hepatic and sedative properties.
Antispasmodic; softens moods; comforting; skin treatment; Harmonizing****