Oakmoss Abs 5ml 10% Dilution
Blended with Jojoba Oil
Latin/Botanical Name: Evernia Prunastri
Aroma is dark, bitter, forest-green, rich and earthy. Oakmoss essence coming from the lichen that grows on the branches and trunks of oak trees in Europe (especially in Balkans). It may also be found on other deciduous trees and conifers. Oakmoss varies in color, being minty green or almost white when dry, or dark-olive green and even yellowish when wet. Oakmoss is one of the most commonly used raw materials in perfumes, especially in chypre and Fougère types of perfumes.
Often used as a fixative, it improves the longevity of the composition Oakmoss absolutes and extracts are derived from the lichen and have a distinctively woody, sharp aroma. There is also a special type of oakmoss which grows on pine trees. It has a slightly different, warm slightly sweet pine-like smell, which makes it a valuable material for the perfume industry. Made by Artisan Apothecarist Yafo-TelAviv
Oakmoss essential oil benefits include the use as an antiseptic, anti-infectious, small cuts and wound care; anti-inflammatory qualities that aid in soothing swollen joints. Oakmoss Oil also acts as an expectorant thus treating coughs and decongesting mucus in the respiratory tract. Its restorative qualities make it very popular in skincare.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.