Inula Viscosa Balm/Salve RARE
2oz Jar (a little goes a very long way)
From Wild Harvested Flowers and Leaves from Rimon Farm and Macerated into Israeli Olive Oil. We first introduced this extract into our line in 2006. It has grown to a favorite among Israelis, Europeans, and Americans to treat over 40 different ailments. Inula is the most expensive oil in the world as an essential oil but is much more effective as an herbal oil because of the healing benefits of whole plant molecules. We only harvest one time a year during the winter blooming time to get the best leaves and flowers.
Some Benefits reported are:
Cool sweaty or hot feet, respiratory, fever reducer, balance in glucose levels, circulatory issues, wound care, skincare, skin discolorations, psoriasis, eczema, joint and bone pain, anti-fungal properties, anti-bacterial properties, Anxiety/Stress, and relief of hemorrhoid Inflammation.
Massage into areas or areas of the body in stress and need of relief.
Infused leaves of Inula Viscosa plant from the garden of Rimon Farm in Israel. Infused with Israeli Olive Oil from the upper Galilee region of Israel blended with a small amount of Tamanu Oil (trauma oil). This was infused up to 4 weeks with recharging the infusion meaning the changing of leaf materials and steep for another 4 more weeks. then we take the infused oil with Organic Beeswax and create a lovely rich salve. Excellent for Arthritis, muscle, and joint pain.
Inula viscosa, also known as Israel Balm Leaf, Faux Yellowhead, Inula resin, and strong-smelling Inula is desired in both tincture and infused oil. In the State of Israel, it is known by its Arabic name,(tayun davik) (sticky tayun). Also known as “Job’s healing oil or balm”.
The plant grows wild in the land of Israel from north to south of the country. It is a perennial shrub of the Asteraceae family that is found in most of the Mediterranean basin. This medicinal very aromatic species has spreading branches and toothed leaves that have a sticky resin. It blooms with small yellow flowers to produce tiny achenes. There are some obscure Torah commentaries that say Tayun davik (Inula Viscosa) may be one of the key ingredients in the Balm ointment of Gilead besides the Balsam resin.
The resin of the plant we now know that Inula Viscosa was used in ancient times as anti fungi for germination of wheat seeds and a pest repellant for growing wheat and is used today by many Israeli Farmers.
It’s an aromatic plant that has a strong smell of grassy yet slight camphor when picked fresh, so you would know that it was there if you stumbled across it. The leaves and stems of the plant have a sticky resin, and the plant will bloom with small yellow flowers, especially during winter. It is one of the few food sources available to honey bees in the wintertime, which is another reason it is so highly regarded by the Israeli people.
Natural salve with additional antioxidant benefits. Our Oleoresin Extract is extracted from the resin sticky leaves and flowers that the plant uses to protect itself from attacks by fungi, insects, and bacteria. The preserving qualities of the extract, are the result of its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties.
Utilizing the Ancient power of Nature’s Essence to bring balance your Spirit, to heal the body, and awaken the mind. ~Rambam (Jewish Doctor and Mishna Sage in Cairo’s Jewish community 1135-1204 BCE)
According to Patricia Davis, in Aromatherapy: An A-Z, maceration of plants pre-dates the process of extracting essential oils. Ancient civilizations such as Israelites simply stood jars of plant material out in the sun to macerate which would take a lot of time and material.
This is what essential oils were thousands of years ago. There was no distillation process then, and it was a highly skilled trade and artistry to create these oils. Today we want to bring that ancient process back.
ויעש את־שמן המשחה קדש ואת־קטרת הסמים טהור מעשה רקח׃
“And he made the Moshiach shemen (oil) and the pure Ketoret of sweet b’somim (spices), after the art of the perfumer.” ~Shemos 37:29 (Exodus)
Infused, or macerated, oils hold similar medicinal properties to those distilled to produce an essential oil; however, some plants can be macerated that do not produce an essential oil too because they are too large to be distilled into Essential oil compounds. So in order to get some plant medicinal properties, this would be a great process to do that with that type of plant.
The aromas are strong and sometimes lighter than the essential oil but the essential oil properties are still there. Very powerful compound that heals and works and has the same amazing shelf life. These oils last just as long and at the same time, they bring with them their own carrier oils that can be used right away without having to take the time to mix essential oils with a carrier oil. It is already done for you.
Published on: Jul 28, 2015 @ 15:02pm
DISCLAIMER: All information appearing on this site is based on traditional aromatherapy and is provided for educational reference purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure any disease. If you are suffering from any disease you should seek the assistance of a qualified healthcare professional. Essential oils are powerful and should be treated and used with care and understanding.
The statements on this site have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. All information is for educational purposes only. It’s advised that you always consult your family health practitioner.