Inula Viscosa Herbal Tincture RARE
Hebrew: טיון דביק
Scientific name: Inula viscosa (L.) Aiton
Synonym name: Dittrichia viscosa (L.) Greuter
Common name: Known as Job’s Healing Balm (rara ayub), False Yellowhead, Strong-Smelling Inula, DittrichiaOil, Job’s Extract, Judean Balm, and Israel Balm,
Hebrew name: טיון דביק
Plant Family: Compositae / Asteraceae, מורכבים
From Wild Harvested Flowers and Leaves from Rimon Farm and Macerated into grain alcohol and vegetable glycerine.
Infused leaves of Inula Viscosa plant from the garden of Rimon Farm in Israel. We create our batches only one time year in the winter when flowers are in full bloom with fresh young sticky leaves.
Found in the Mediterranean basin. This medicinal herb is very aromatic species has spreading branches and toothed leaves that have a sticky resin. It blooms with small yellow flowers to produce tiny achenes.
The flowers and leaves are infused with Grain alcohol and vegtable glycerine. This was infused up to 4 weeks with changing of leaf and flower materials and steep for 4 more weeks until the blooming season ends.
We first introduced this extract into our line in 2006. It has grown to be a favorite among Israelis, Europeans, and Americans to treat over 40 different ailments. Please do your own research.
Some Benefits reported are:
Cool sweaty or hot feet, fever reducer, balance in glucose levels, circulatory issue, wound care, skincare, skin discolorations, psoriasis, eczema, joint and bone pain, anti fungal properties, anti-bacterial properties, some lung functions, glucose levels, arthritis, anxiety/Stress, and relief of hemorrhoid Inflammation. One study from Carmel Haifa University shows effect of Inula viscosa Extract has on Apoptosis (Controlled Cell Death) in Colon Cancer and other types of Cancers.” Also some DNA repair research from the university as well.
Massage into pulse areas or areas of the body in stress and need of relief. Supplemental use 1 drop on the tongue 2x a day.
Blends Well With Chamomile Roman, Frankincense, Rosalina, Cajeput, and Citrus Oils.
Infused leaves of Inula Viscosa plant from the garden of Rimon Farm in Israel. Infused with Israeli Olive Oil from the upper Galilee region of Israel. This was infused up to 4 weeks with changing of leaf materials and steeped for 4 more weeks.
Inula viscosa, also known as Israel Balm Leaf, Faux Yellowhead, and strong-smelling Inula is desired in both tincture and infused oil. We have found that made into a Balm/Salve brings relief to bone, joint, and muscle pain. In the State of Israel, it is known by its Arabic name,(tayun davik) (sticky tayun).
The plant grows wild in the land of Israel from north to south of the country. It is a perennial shrub of the Asteraceae family that is found in most of the Mediterranean basin.
We now know that Inula Viscosa was used in ancient times as anti fungi for germination of wheat seeds and a pest repellant for growing wheat and is used today by many Israeli Farmers. See paper here Int. J. Biosci. (innspub.net)
The plant is mentioned in the Bible, the prophet Job איוב
used freshly harvested Inula viscosa branches to treat his pain and sores. The plant is called “rara ayub” in the Bible found in the book of Job and the name is still used by local Israelis today. See Job 29:6. Beekeepers in Israel use the fresh leaves in the field to treat bee stings.
In ancient texts and commentaries, it is mentioned as a treatment for toxic snake bites.
ויעש את־שמן המשחה קדש ואת־קטרת הסמים טהור מעשה רקח׃
“And he made the Moshiach shemen (oil) and the pure Ketoret of sweet b’somim (spices), after the art of the perfumer.” ~Shemos 37:29 (Exodus)
It’s an aromatic plant that has a strong smell of grassy yet slight camphor when picked fresh, so you would know that it was there if you stumbled across it. The leaves and stems of the plant have a sticky resin, and the plant will bloom with small yellow flowers, especially during winter. It is one of the few food sources available to honey bees in the wintertime, which is another reason it is so highly regarded by the Israeli people.
Natural oil with additional antioxidant benefits. Our Oleoresin Extract is extracted from the resin sticky leaves and flowers that the plant uses to protect itself from attacks by fungi, insects, and bacteria. The preserving qualities of the extract, the result of its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. This medicinal very aromatic species has spreading branches and toothed leaves that have a sticky resin. It blooms with small yellow flowers to produce tiny achenes. Today we want to bring that ancient process back.
Utilizing the Ancient power of Nature’s Essence to bring balance your Spirit, to heal the body, and awaken the mind. ~Rambam (Jewish Doctor and Mishna Sage in Cairo’s Jewish community 1135-1204 BCE)
According to Patricia Davis, in Aromatherapy: An A-Z, maceration of plants pre-dates the process of extracting essential oils. Ancient civilizations such as Israelites simply stood jars of plant material out in the sun to macerate which would take a lot of time and material.
This is what essential oils were thousands of years ago. There was no distillation process then, and it was a highly skilled trade and artistry to create these oils.
Infused, or macerated, oils hold similar medicinal properties to those distilled to produce an essential oil; however, some plants can be macerated that do not produce an essential oil too because they are too large to be distilled into Essential oil compounds. So in order to get some plant medicinal properties, this would be a great process to do with that type of plant.
The aromas are strong and sometimes lighter than the essential oil but the essential oil properties are still there. Very powerful compound that heals and works and has the same amazing shelf life. These oils last just as long and at the same time, they bring with them their own carrier oils that can be used right away without having to take the time to mix essential oils with a carrier oil. It is already done for you.
Contents analysis of the leaves and flowers are patchulane, 3-b-phenoxy-24-nor-cholan-5,20(22)-diene, 3-ethyl-3‑hydroxy-5alpha-androstan-17-one and γ-gurjunene.
See our Inula & Hemp Extract here
UPDATE: Some additional research herehttps://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fonc.2019.00227/full
MOST RECENT STUDIES 2021
DISCLAIMER: All information appearing on this site is based on traditional aromatherapy and is provided for educational reference purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any disease. If you are suffering from any disease you should seek the assistance of qualified health care professional. Essential oils are powerful and should be treated and used with care and understanding.
The statements on this site have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. All information is for educational purposes only. It’s advised that you always consult your family health practitioner.