Coconut Oil Fractionated 1 oz Bottle ISRAEL

$18.00

Description

Fractionated Coconut Oil 1 oz

Cocos nucifera
Parts Used: Coconut

ISRAEL

Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of coconut oil. We know that coconut oil is good for health and there are a few other things we know very well about coconut oil. It is predominantly composed of saturated fatty acids, and it is rich in medium-chain fatty acids. Being rich in saturated fatty acids, it is highly stable, but human nature is such that it is never satisfied or contended. It is always looking for more.

Therefore, we started looking for a more stable form of oil which would be more beneficial for health as well, in addition to having a very long shelf life and all the qualities of coconut oil. The outcome was this – “Fractionated Coconut Oil”.

What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?

As the name implies, Fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very, very long shelf life and greatly increased stability.

In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.

Preparation of Fractionated Coconut Oil

For this, hydrolysis of coconut oil is first carried out. Then, the product is passed through steam distillation to obtain the fractionated coconut oil. The result is a thin oil full of medium-chain triglycerides.

Composition of Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated coconut oil is predominantly composed of Capric and Caprylic acids.

Uses of Fractionated Coconut Oil

Being thin and stable, it has plenty of uses which can be broadly categorized in the following applications.

Cosmetics

It is widely used in preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.

A bit more cost but obvious, since it involves a lot more processing (such as hydrolysis and steam distillation) on the ordinary coconut oil, it is going to be dearer. But then, it has its own benefits and justifications. Keeping in mind it’s very-very long shelf life, stability and rancidity resistant properties, it is worth the price you pay.

Please like & share:

Additional information

Materials

,

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Facebook
Facebook
Pinterest
Pinterest
Instagram
Etsy
Tumblr