Description

Cinnewood Acacia (שטה Shettim)

High Quality Essential Oil 

5ml
Scientific name: Acacia penninervis 

Other names:
Needle Bush, Cassie Wood Flower, and Wattle Flower
Hebrew name
שם עברי:שיטת המשוכות

Plant Part: Flower
 Egypt

Also called Acacia  Shettah tree. Shettah or shittim wood was employed in making various parts of the Tabernacle and of the Ark of the Covenant. This was most likely the Acacia seyal. “The wild acacia tree flower, everywhere represents the seneh, or senna, of the burning bush. A slightly different form of the tree, equally common under the name of seyal, is the ancient shittah, or, as more usually expressed in the plural form, the shittim, of which the Tabernacle was made.

In ancient Egypt, an ointment made from the ground leaves of an Acacia was used to treat hemorrhoids. Acacia is repeatedly mentioned in the Book of Exodus, perhaps referring to Cinnewood Acacia in regards to the construction of the Tabernacle. Since the Ketoret incense had several ingredients that would blend well with Cinnewood Acacia it would make sense and quite possible.

Perfume Ingredient Characteristics: Deep green, honey-floral aroma with slightly spice-balsamic aroma with a sweet honeyed mimosa-like note, rich, warm, with pronounced powdery and very subtle hint of cinnamon balsamic undertones; has a violet-like dry-down, and has an excellent tenacity. Considered a perfume base note with good fixative qualities and was said to have been used in King David’s royal fragrance blend.

Cinnewood Acacia is rich in benzaldehyde, anisic aldehyde, and a violet-smelling ketone. Considered a sensual aroma. 

Isaiah 41:19 “I will plant in the desert cedar, acacia, myrtle, and olive trees; I will put in the wilderness cypress, elm, and pine as well..”

Exodus 25:5, Exodus 25:10, Exodus 25:13, Exodus 25:23, Exodus 25:28, Exodus 26:15, Exodus 26:26, Exodus 26:32, Exodus 26:37, Exodus 27:1, Exodus 27:6, Exodus 30:1, Exodus 30:5, Exodus 35:7, Exodus 35:24, Exodus 36:20, Exodus 36:31, Exodus 36:36, Exodus 37:1, Exodus 37:4.

 

Please like & share:
Instagram
Etsy
Youtube

YES, WE ARE OPEN! We ship Mon and Thurs every week. Shipping $9 Flat Rate anywhere in the USA. FREE 5ml Pumpkin Spice Essential oil Blend with any $55 Order Bonus Spend $100 and get a free Pumpkin Spice 5ml & Lemon 10ml Essential Oil. Does not include shipping cost in total purchase Dismiss