Acacia ( שטה Shettim) Cassie Flower Abs High Quality Essential Oil with Jojoba oil 5ml

$39.00

Description

Cassie flower Absolute -OW
Acacia ( שטה Shettim) with Jojoba oil
5ml
Scientific name: Acacia farnesiana
Synonym name: Mimosa farnesiana

Other names:
Sweet acacia, Needle Bush, Cassie flower, Huisache, Cinnewood flower
Hebrew name
שם עברי:שיטת המשוכות

Plant Part: Flower
From Israel/ Egypt

Also called the Shettah tree. Shettah or shittim wood was employed in making various parts of the Tabernacle and of the Ark of the Covenant. This was most likely the Acacia seyal. “The wild acacia tree flower, everywhere represents the seneh, or senna, of the burning bush. A slightly different form of the tree, equally common under the name of seyal, is the ancient shittah, or, as more usually expressed in the plural form, the shittim, of which the Tabernacle was made.

Perfume Ingredient Characteristics: Deep green, honey-floral aroma with slightly spice-balsamic aroma with a sweet honeyed mimosa-like note, rich, warm, with pronounced powdery and very subtle hint of cinnamic-balsamic undertones; has a violet-like dry-down, and has an excellent tenacity. Considered a perfume base note with good fixative qualities and was said to have been used in King David’s royal fragrance blend.

Acacia is rich in benzaldehyde, anisic aldehyde, and a violet-smelling ketone. Considered a sensual aroma. It also contains eugenol, methyleugenol, coumarin, cuminaldehyde (giving that intimate tonality), decanal (aldehyde C10), cresol, methyl salicilate and nerolidol.

Isaiah 41:19 “I will plant in the desert cedar, acacia, myrtle, and olive trees; I will put in the wilderness cypress, elm, and pine as well..”
Exodus 25:5, Exodus 25:10, Exodus 25:13, Exodus 25:23, Exodus 25:28, Exodus 26:15, Exodus 26:26, Exodus 26:32, Exodus 26:37, Exodus 27:1, Exodus 27:6, Exodus 30:1, Exodus 30:5, Exodus 35:7, Exodus 35:24, Exodus 36:20, Exodus 36:31, Exodus 36:36, Exodus 37:1, Exodus 37:4.

Picture one Flowers by http://www.flowersinisrael.com/
Tree picture taken by: Raizel Rosenburg

Please like & share:
Instagram
Etsy
Youtube

YES, WE ARE OPEN! We ship Mon and Thurs every week. Shipping $8 Flat Rate anywhere in the USA. Dismiss