Lavender (Biblical Nard לבנדר נֵרְדְּ) 15ml lavendula angustifolia ISRAEL

$36.00

Description

Lavender לבנדר   – Lavendula Angustifolia (Organic) 15ml

 Latin Name:

Lavendula agustifolia

Bible Name:

Nard

Groen and distilled in ISRAEL

Steam Distillation

Flower

ALSO KNOWN AS BIBLICAL NARD AND DESERT LAVENDER

History & Facts

 The origin of Lavender is believed to be from the Mediterranean, Middle East and India. Its history goes back some 2500 years. Lavender is a flowering plant of the mint family known for its beauty, its sweet floral fragrance and its multiple uses.

The ancient Greeks called Lavender nardus, after the Syrian city of Naarda and was commonly called Nard by ancient Israelites. Lavender was one of the holy herbs used to prepare the Holy Essence and Nard, or ‘spikenard’ is mentioned in the bible in the ‘Song of Solomon’ among other places.

Lavender derives its name from the Latin ‘lavare’ meaning ‘to wash”. The Israelites and Romans alike used Lavender to scent their baths, beds, clothes and even hair. They also discovered its medicinal properties such as Analgesic; Antidepressant; Antiseptic; Anti-inflammatory; Antiviral; Bactericidal; Decongesting; Diuretic; Deodorant; Tonic – strengthens and restores vitality to various body systems; restful, mood uplifting.

Song of Songs 1:12
While the king sitteth at his table, my spikenard sendeth forth the smell thereof.

Song of Songs 4:13
Your shoots are an orchard of pomegranates, with precious fruits: henna with spikenard plants,

Song of Songs 4:14
spikenard and saffron, calamus and cinnamon, with every kind of incense tree; myrrh and aloes, with all the best

Emotional Influence:  Health, love, peace and consciousness.  To calm down massage the solar plexus with lavender.  All lavenders calm emotional extremes and aid deep meditation and spirituality.  Balances higher and lower energy centers in the body.  Calms fears, insecurity, inner child, restlessness, depression and useful during times of change or feelings of loss of control and insecurity.

BENEFITS: Beneficial for skin conditions, anti-spasmodic, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, acne, arthritis, rheumatism, insomnia (may be excellent), tachycardia, phlebitis, mouth abscess, indigestion, flatulence, nausea, lowering blood pressure, fluid retention.  Has assisted in elimination of waste through lymphatic system, pre-menstrual and menopausal problems, thrush, hair loss, dandruff, burns, stretch marks, minimizing scarring, herpes, diaper rash, ulcers, cankers, allergies, asthma, athlete’s foot, boils, bruises, wounds, dermatitis, earache, chronic fatigue syndrome and boost immunity.  May assist with tonsillitis, eczema, fainting, cuts, headaches, hysteria, irritability, moodiness, insect bites and stings.  Also lice, ringworm, sunburn, muscular aches and pains, abdominal cramps, colic, dyspepsia, flu, fears, change, insecurity, inner child, restlessness, depression, PMS, shock, vertigo, sciatica, nerves and stress (by balancing extremes of emotions, it may contribute to emotional equilibrium).

Constituent:  Ketones/Esters

Organic:  Israel – Grown and Distilled

Distilled:  Flower

Scientific name: Lavandula stoechas L. Lavendula agustifolia
Common name: French Lavender, Spanish Lavender, Stoechas Lavender, Topped Lavender
Hebrew name: אזוביון דגול
Family: Labiatae / Lamiaceae, שפתניים
Please like & share:

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)

Facebook
Facebook
Pinterest
Pinterest
Instagram
Etsy
Tumblr